Privacy Policy

In order to comply with the established in art. 5 of the Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13 of Protection of Personal Data, which regulates the right of information in the collection of data, PILGRIM TRAVEL S.L. informs you of the following:

a) The personal data collected through this Web Form will be processed in the files of PILGRIM TRAVEL S.L. The purposes of data processing will be to inform about the activity, products and / or services of PILGRIM TRAVEL S.L.

b) All the data requested through the Web Form is mandatory. Your refusal to provide the information requested implies the impossibility of registering in our newsletter.

c) The recipients of the information provided through this Web Form will be the departments integrated in this organization.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER: In addition, we inform you that it is possible that some of our databases, in which your personal data will be stored and processed, are hosted on servers located outside of our country. By accepting this privacy policy you give us your consent to make an international transfer of data to our servers abroad.

d) Likewise, we inform you of the possibility of exercising the corresponding rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in accordance with the provisions of the Organic Law on Protection of Personal Data 15/1999, of December 13, writing a letter to PILGRIM TRAVEL SL through the following email: info@pilgrim.es or sending a signed document through ordinary mail to the following postal address:

Pilgrim Travel SL

Rúa Alta, 5

15003 A Coruña (Spain)

By providing your personal data in the Web Form and accept this clause that you declare to have read and understood, and be over 14 years of age, you authorize the sending of advertising by electronic means (email, sms) and / or traditional (mail) about the products and services that we offer in the market. In case you do not want to receive any kind of advertising, you can send an email to info@pilgrim.es with the following subject: UNSUBSCRIBE FROM ADVERTISING. You should not provide any personal information if you are under 14 years of age.

PRIVACY POLICY APP PILGRIM: CAMINO DE SANTIAGO

IDENTIFICATION OF THE HOLDER.

PILGRIM TRAVEL S.L. (hereinafter, PILGRIM), is a company domiciled in Rúa Alta, Nº 5 – CP 15003 A Coruña, with CIF B27480045, which will act, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, as Responsible for Treatment.


COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data are data that can be used to identify or contact a person. PILGRIM may request personal data from users when accessing applications of the company or other affiliated companies, as well as the possibility that between these companies may share such data to improve the products and services offered. If this personal data is not provided, in many cases we will not be able to offer the products or services requested.
These are some examples of the categories of personal data that PILGRIM may collect and the purpose for which it may carry out the processing of these data.


WHAT PERSONAL DATA CAN BE COLLECTED?

  • When creating a profile, different data are collected, such as name, postal address, telephone number or e-mail address, among other merely identifying data.
  • When content is shared with other users of the App or other people are invited to participate in the services offered, geolocation data is collected, both for themselves and for the people with whom they interact, including their name, social profile, e-mail address and telephone number. These data will be used to show you products or services according to your location, as well as any other information of interest in the use of the APP.
  • When installing the App or downloading a software update, technical data is obtained, such as the MAC, the operating system and its version, which may be assigned to the User.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE IS THE DATA USED?

PILGRIM may use the personal data collected for:

  • The personal data collected allow us to keep you informed about possible events of interest, relevant information for the use of the services included in the app, as well as to provide available software updates.
  • Personal data are also used to help develop, refine, manage, provide and improve products, services, content and advertising.
  • Personal data may be used to verify identity, help identify Users and decide on appropriate services.
  • Such personal data is also used for internal purposes, including audits, data analysis and surveys, to improve products, services and customer communications.
  • Segment and select App information based on device location.
  • To offer the different service providers or advertisers associated to PILGRIM, available according to the positioning.

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF NON-PERSONAL DATA

PILGRIM will also collect data in a way that, by themselves, cannot be directly associated with a particular person. Such non-personal data may be collected, processed, transferred and published for any purpose. These are some examples of the kinds of non-personal data that PILGRIM may collect and the purposes for which they are processed:

  • Data such as profession, language, zip code, unique device identifier, etc. to better understand our customers’ behavior and improve our products, services and advertising.
  • Data on how certain services are used, including search queries. This information can be used to increase the importance of the results provided by the services offered.
  • Data on how you use your device and the applications to make it easier for developers to improve those applications.

If we collect non-personal data with those considered as such, the resulting data will be treated as personal data as long as they are combined.


APP FUNCTIONALITIES

The App has services with which it will be possible to access other functionalities and applications of the User’s device, being able to configure this, depending on the operating system of the device, the disabling of this access to certain functionalities or applications, being able to limit with it certain services offered with the App.
With the App the following functionalities or applications of the device will be executed or accessed:

  • Access to the device data transmission network for updating App information.
  • The connection or call to applications of the device “intents” to link or launch actions from the App.
  • Access to the system of Geolocation of device to provide information depending on the location of the device and the storage of favorites. Without moving any data about the positioning of the device outside the App.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Occasionally PILGRIM may provide certain personal data to strategic partners who work with us to provide products and services or assist us in our marketing activities. The data will not be shared with any third party for their own marketing purposes.
PILGRIM may disclose personal data by legal mandate, in the framework of a judicial process or at the request of a public authority, both inside and outside your country of residence.
Personal information may also be published if it is necessary or convenient for reasons of national security, to comply with current legislation or for other relevant reasons of public order.


GUARANTEES FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

PILGRIM will guarantee the protection of personal data by means of encryption during transit and, those housed in installations, with physical security measures.
When using certain products, services or applications or when publishing opinions in forums, chat rooms or social networks, the content and personal data shared will be visible to other users, who will have the possibility of reading, compiling or using them.
You will be responsible for the personal data you distribute or provide in these cases.


INTEGRITY AND CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

PILGRIM will guarantee the accuracy and quality of personal data, will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected, unless the law requires keeping them for longer.


ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

With regard to the personal data that we keep, PILGRIM offers access to them at any time, enabling requests for rectification in case they are incorrect or deletion in case of not being required to keep them by law or for legitimate business reasons. PILGRIM reserves the right not to process requests that are unfounded, that put at risk the privacy of third parties, that are unviable or for which local legislation does not require a right of access. Requests for access, rectification or deletion may be sent to our address Rúa Alta, Nº 5 – CP 15003 A Coruña or in the email account direccion@pilgrim.es


CHILD DATA

The App is aimed exclusively at people over 14 years of age, so if the User is under 14 years of age, it is expressly forbidden to register and make use of it. For these reasons, there is no system of parental authorization that allows access to the platform for children under 14 years of age, and by registering on the platform, the User is guaranteeing that he or she is over that age.
If personal data has been collected from a child under the age of 14, without the necessary consent, such information will be deleted as soon as possible.

LOCATION SERVICES

To provide location services, PILGRIM must collect, use and share accurate location data, including the real-time geographic location of your computer or device.
Unless you give us your consent, this location data is collected anonymously so that it cannot be used to identify you personally, and is used to provide and improve your location products and services.


THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

The applications may contain links to third party websites, products and services. They may also use or offer third party products or services. The collection of data by third parties, by entering geographic location data or contact data, will be guided by their respective privacy policies. We recommend that you consult the privacy policies of these third parties.

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

Users have the right to revoke at any time the consents previously given in relation to the processing of their personal data and to exercise their rights of access, rectification, deletion, portability, opposition and limitation to the processing, as well as to revoke their consent in the terms provided by law, bringing it to the attention of PILGRIM. To this end and without prejudice to the possibility of accessing the majority of your personal data and correcting them by logging into your account and consulting your profile, you may also exercise the aforementioned rights by means of a written request addressed to PILGRIM, which must be accompanied by a document accrediting your personality.
At any time, the User may lodge a complaint with the control authority.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

1. HOLDER IDENTIFICATION

These terms and conditions regulate the rules to which the use of the PILGRIM TRAVEL S.L application (hereinafter also the APP), which can be downloaded from the main official shops, available for the different operating systems, is subject. PILGRIM TRAVEL S.L. (hereinafter, PILGRIM), is a company domiciled in Rúa Alta, Nº 5 – CP 15003 A Coruña, with CIF B27480045, and registered in the Mercantile Registry of Lugo in Volume 1341 of the Archive, General Section, Folio 61, Page Nº C-9161, 1st Inscription.
The download or use of the APP attributes the condition of User to whoever does it and implies the acceptance of all the conditions included in this document and in the Privacy Policy. The User should read these conditions each time he/she uses the APP, as they may be modified from time to time.

2. ACCES

Only Users who have accessed the download through the official sites or those expressly enabled by PILGRIM may use the APP. Users who do not have authorization will not be able to access this content.

3. CHARGES

The User is solely responsible for the payment of any costs or expenses incurred as a result of downloading and using the PILGRIM Application, including any operator network or roaming charges. Details should be discussed with the service provider.

4. ANONYMOUS STATISTICS

PILGRIM reserves the right to monitor the activity in the application of Users and to inform our third party statistical service providers of this. All this anonymously.

5. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All necessary security measures have been put in place to carry out all necessary steps to protect the privacy and information of Users. It will be necessary to consult PILGRIM’s Privacy Policy and the Application’s privacy notices to know what type of information we collect and the measures we take to protect your personal information.

6. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

It is prohibited to alter or modify any part of the PPP to the contents thereof, to circumvent, deactivate or otherwise manipulate (or attempt to circumvent, deactivate or manipulate) the security or other functions of the program and to use the PPP or its contents for a commercial or advertising purpose. It is forbidden to use the APP for the purpose of damaging property, rights or interests of PILGRIM or third parties. It is also forbidden to make any other use that alters, damages or disables the networks, servers, equipment, products and computer programs of PILGRIM or third parties.
The APP and its contents (texts, photographs, graphics, images, technology, software, links, contents, graphic design, source code, etc.), as well as trademarks and other distinctive signs are the property of PILGRIM or third parties, the User not acquiring any right over them by the mere use of the APP. The User must abstain from:

  1. Reproducing, copying, distributing, making available to third parties, publicly communicating, transforming or modifying the APP or its contents, except in cases contemplated by law or expressly authorised by PILGRIM or by the holder of said rights.
  2. Reproducing or copying for private use the APP or its contents, as well as communicating them publicly or making them available to third parties when this entails their reproduction.
  3. Extract or reuse all or a substantial part of the contents of the APP.

7. LICENSE

Subject to the conditions established in the previous section, PILGRIM grants the User a non-exclusive, free licence to use the PPP for personal use, limited to the national territory and indefinitely. This licence is also granted on the same terms with regard to updates and improvements made to the application. These licenses may be revoked by PILGRIM unilaterally at any time, by simply notifying the User.
The User undertakes to make correct use of the PPP, in accordance with the Law, with these Terms and Conditions of Use and with any other regulations and instructions that may be applicable. The User shall be liable to PILGRIM and to third parties for any damages that may be caused by breach of these obligations.

8. LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

It is up to the User, in any case, to have adequate tools for the detection and disinfection of malicious programs or any other harmful computer element.
PILGRIM is not responsible for damages caused to computer equipment during the use of the PPP. Likewise, PILGRIM shall not be liable for damages caused to Users when such damages are caused by failures or disconnections in telecommunications networks that interrupt the service.
PILGRIM is not responsible for the elimination or the inability to store or transmit certain contents or other information maintained or transmitted by the application.
PILGRIM will not be responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any information or advice transmitted through the application.

9. CHANGES

We may, without this entailing any obligation to the User, modify these Terms and Conditions of Use, without prior notice, with the sole requirement of publication in the section provided in the App. If the User continues to use the application after any modification has been made to the Terms and Conditions of Use, such continued use shall constitute the User’s acceptance of such modifications. In the event of non-acceptance, the User shall not use the application or download or use any related software. Any use of the application shall be the sole responsibility of the User. We may, at any time, limit or discontinue your use at our sole discretion. To the fullest extent permitted by law, in no event will we be liable for any related loss or damage.

10. JURISDICTION

These Terms and Conditions of Use are governed entirely by Spanish law. For the resolution of any conflict relating to its interpretation or application, the User expressly submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of A Coruña (Spain).

Contact

Start typing and press Enter to search